07-11-2010 - Scaly-sided Merganser
Saving of endangered Scaly-sided Merganser a fish-eating wood duck, an endemic for far east Russia and NE China is a main goal of the project. Nest box program provided up to 120 ducklings to hatch annually. Surveys on breeding grounds are lasting for 10 years and made a baseline for population trend.
View Scaly-sided Merganser project
04-10-2010 - Clarke's Weaver
Three years back MBZ (2011) kindly funded a research to discover the breeding site of Clarke's Weaver to Nature Kenya, the Birdlife partner in Kenya. The nest had not been found by the time the grant closed. But the systems that were set up as a result of the grant have finally borne fruit, NESTS WERE FOUND.
Many thanks indeed for your support.
View Clarke's Weaver project
03-10-2010 - Siberian Crane
Illegal hunting is the primary cause of the decline of the Critically Endangered Siberian Crane. This project promoted widespread public education to hunters in Central Asian countries to improve understanding and protection of Siberian Cranes and their habitats. Relationships were fostered with hunters, who are inspired by the cranesâ€™ beauty and plight, correctly identify the species, choose to avoid hunting cranes, and report sightings.
View Siberian Crane project
30-09-2010 - Malherbe's parakeet
The Malherbe's parakeet (Cyanoramphus malherbi) is the rarest parakeet in New Zealand. Since 2005, a number of small island populations have been established via translocation, but little information is available on their population size at these sites. With support from MBZ the first study on their numbers has been completed, an important step towards a more integral management of the species.
View Malherbe's parakeet project
30-09-2010 - Shoebill
Shoebill is one of the rarest wetland specialist birds of sub-Saharan Africa. Its population in Tanzania is in low hundreds, this project study its ecology in western Tanzania. We look at its habitat selection for foraging, nesting and survey its distribution extent in all suspect sites. We are also interested to study the effect of anthropogenic activities such as fire, grazing and fishing.
View Shoebill project
30-09-2010 - Basra Reed Warbler
Basra Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus grisseldis), listed as endangered is facing serious conservation problems with developers planning to transform nearly 50,000 acres of its wintering site (Tana River Delta) into sugarcane plantations, rice and biofuel production. The study aims to establish its population status, evaluate the potential threats affecting their population and possible adoption of economically viable land use practices compatible ...
View Basra Reed Warbler project
30-09-2010 - Asian Great Bustard
The Great Bustard (Otis tarda) is a steppe-dwelling bird and the heaviest bird capable of flight. The objectives of our project are to locate remnant populations of Great Bustard, quantify habitat use, trace migratory patterns, and identify sources of mortality, while building local research capacity and engaging local people in the research and conservation of this charismatic species.
View Asian Great Bustard project
19-08-2010 - William's Lark
This study was to undertake population survey and environmental threat assessment of Williamsâ€™ Lark, Mirafra williamsi, in and around Shaba National Reserve IBA. Specific objectives were to investigate the population parameters; size and local density, and environmental conditions in the reserve. The research was conducted at rocky lava plains with scattered grasses in Shaba reserve and its environs.
View William's Lark project
04-08-2010 - Grenada Dove
The Grenada Dove is listed as an A1 Globally Critically Endangered Species due to its extremely small and fragmented population which has declined primarily due to habitat loss, estimated at 136 individuals (Rusk 2008). Its habitat is limited to 2 areas on Grenada. This project aims to gather breeding and nesting data to inform conservation and management decisions by the Government of Grenada.
View Grenada Dove project
13-07-2010 - Cauca guan
Cauca Guan is a threatened endemic species to Colombia with only four population centers confirmed. This project aims 1) to design and implement participative, sustainable and effective surveillance programs at two localities and 2) to assessed population status at one of the unevaluated localities.
View Cauca guan project